RAD STUDIO XE10.1 Berlin - Some Bug/Warning/Errors

emailx45

Местный
Регистрация
5 Май 2008
Сообщения
3,571
Реакции
2,438
Credits
573
My environment test:

- Intel i7 4770K 3.5GHZ (CPU)
- Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1866Mhz 1.5v (memory)
- Corsair Hidrocooler H100i
- Asus Sabertooth Z87 (motherboard)
- nVidia GTX650 Ti Boost 2GB (Gigabyte)

- Windows 8.0 Pro 64Bits - Portuguese-Brazil
- without Antivirus or simillars

- RAD Studio XE10.1 Berlin v24.0.22858.6822 (no updates)
--- Default ISO installation with this resources:

----- CBuilder (NOT INSTALLED)
----- Interbase XE7 Developer Edition Server ) (NOT INSTALLED)
----- Intraweb (NOT INSTALLED)
----- Installled:
--------- Additional Platform Support (Android, iOS (32/64), OSX e Windows 64bit)
--------- Help files
--------- Interbase Express (components)
--------- Samples Applications
--------- ThirdParty Addons
-------------- FastReport
-------------- TeeChart Standard
-------------- DUnit Unit Testing Frameworks


When Error or Warning appear
**********************************************
1- Crash on IDE later sometime (critical error already know)
Answer: close IDE by TaskManager (only)


2- Using "Search in Files" (critical error, crash IDE)
How to:
1- select one word in your unit, for example, one variable, word-reservade, class name, etc...
2- Now, go to "Search in files" -> ...files in project group -> click OK to beggin the search
3- Resulted: The IDE lost focus and crash later click-mouse (only TaskManager to close it)


3- Message "Warning: Duplicate resources" when compiling... (release or debug)

DCC Hint: H2161 Warning: Duplicate resource: Type 12 ..... (ICON GROUP)

0- The project test, was created using Wizard + adding DataModule by New-> Other-> Delphi Files-> DataModule) - mode Default
...
1- Create a new project in "MULTI-DEVICE APPLICATON DELPHI" (FireMonkey) (Blank Application)
2- Add one "DataModule" (New-> Other-> Delphi Files-> DataModule)
3- Add one component "FDCONNECTION" (pallete "FireDAC") - and all another if you want
4- run the compiling (F9 or not)
5- Resulted: message "Warnig: Duplicate resource" -> DONT APPEAR
...
6- NOW, use the Formatter (Delphi) (CTRL+D) on unit "DataModule" (where "FDConnection" is it)
7- run the compiling (F9 or not)
8- Resulted: message "Warnig: Duplicate resource" - APPEAR HERE

my unit DataModule later use CTRL+D (Formatter) - I use "break lines options in Formatter Editor - Tool (Delphi)"
- UpperCase or LowerCase is not "the cause" ok
- Style: Windows - View: Master

program Project1;

uses
System.StartUpCopy,
FMX.Forms,
Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1},
Unit2 in 'Unit2.pas' {DataModule2: TDataModule};

{$R *.res}

begin
Application.Initialize;
Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
Application.Run;
end.
-----
UNIT1 - just on FORM FMX default

-----
UNIT Unit2;

INTERFACE

USES
System.SysUtils,
System.Classes,
FireDAC.Stan.Intf,
FireDAC.Stan.Option,
FireDAC.Stan.Error,
FireDAC.UI.Intf,
FireDAC.Phys.Intf,
FireDAC.Stan.Def,
FireDAC.Phys,
FireDAC.Stan.Param,
FireDAC.DatS,
FireDAC.DApt.Intf,
FireDAC.Stan.Async,
FireDAC.DApt,
Data.DB,
FireDAC.Comp.Client,
FireDAC.Phys.SQLiteVDataSet,
FireDAC.Comp.DataSet,
FireDAC.Stan.Pool,
FireDAC.FMXUI.Wait,
FireDAC.VCLUI.Wait;

TYPE
TDataModule2 = CLASS(
TDataModule)
FDTransaction1: TFDTransaction;
FDManager1: TFDManager;
FDTransaction2: TFDTransaction;
FDCommand1: TFDCommand;
FDTableAdapter1: TFDTableAdapter;
FDSchemaAdapter1: TFDSchemaAdapter;
FDMemTable1: TFDMemTable;
FDQuery1: TFDQuery;
FDStoredProc1: TFDStoredProc;
FDTable1: TFDTable;
FDUpdateSQL1: TFDUpdateSQL;
FDMetaInfoQuery1: TFDMetaInfoQuery;
FDEventAlerter1: TFDEventAlerter;
FDLocalSQL1: TFDLocalSQL;
FDConnection1: TFDConnection;

PRIVATE
{ Private declarations }
PUBLIC
{ Public declarations }
END;

VAR
DataModule2: TDataModule2;

IMPLEMENTATION

{ %CLASSGROUP 'FMX.Controls.TControl' } //test with or not Diretive
{$R *.dfm}

END.

ANSWER POSSIBLE:
Для просмотра ссылки Войди или Зарегистрируйся

Для просмотра ссылки Войди или Зарегистрируйся

Для просмотра ссылки Войди или Зарегистрируйся

*****************************************************************************
This error appear sometimes, same with a CLEAN INSTALLATION of RAD STUDIO XE10.1 Berlin (FIREMONKEY projects - Multi-Device app)

-- Style: Windows - View: Master

-- When: for example, im editing (manually) one unit and press key F12 to show my Form (default action)

-- This error show that I have one "TImageList" and it cause the error "Index out Range", but, "I DONT HAVE ANY COMPONENT IN MY FORM" in my new project

[50BCA39C]{vcl240.bpl } Vcl.ImgList.TCustomImageList.Delete (Line 654, "Vcl.ImgList.pas" + 2) + $1C
[0CB2F34C]{MultidevicePreview240.bpl} DesignPreviewFrm.TfrmDesignPreview.UpdateThumb (Line 752, "DesignPreviewFrm.pas" + 51) + $8
[0CB2EF57]{MultidevicePreview240.bpl} DesignPreviewFrm.TfrmDesignPreview.TickTackTimer (Line 660, "DesignPreviewFrm.pas" + 27) + $7
[50B5F87F]{vcl240.bpl } Vcl.ExtCtrls.TTimer.Timer (Line 3109, "Vcl.ExtCtrls.pas" + 1) + $E
[50B5F763]{vcl240.bpl } Vcl.ExtCtrls.TTimer.WndProc (Line 3067, "Vcl.ExtCtrls.pas" + 4) + $7
[50170C64]{rtl240.bpl } System.Classes.StdWndProc (Line 17178, "System.Classes.pas" + 8) + $0
[50BEEC6F]{vcl240.bpl } Vcl.Forms.TApplication.ProcessMessage (Line 10534, "Vcl.Forms.pas" + 23) + $1
[50BEECB2]{vcl240.bpl } Vcl.Forms.TApplication.HandleMessage (Line 10564, "Vcl.Forms.pas" + 1) + $4
[50BEEFE5]{vcl240.bpl } Vcl.Forms.TApplication.Run (Line 10702, "Vcl.Forms.pas" + 26) + $3


:rose:
 
Последнее редактирование модератором:

cippirimerlo

Местный
Регистрация
3 Июн 2013
Сообщения
21
Реакции
4
Credits
48
I've also some problem, but I'm a C++Builder user, even I've installed Delphi (for external componet).
I want suggest to "extend" this session to Buuilder too. I got many error on this suite.
Thanks.
 

emailx45

Местный
Регистрация
5 Май 2008
Сообщения
3,571
Реакции
2,438
Credits
573
my RAD Studio XE10.1 Berlin was installed using v2.4 crack posted here in forum
none problem when install its ok
 

emailx45

Местный
Регистрация
5 Май 2008
Сообщения
3,571
Реакции
2,438
Credits
573
RAD Studio 10.1 Berlin and using GetIt updates! - Invalid License - SOLVED

Problem:

I installed the RAD Studio without any problem, however when I try to build an app for android it says that it needs to install de Android SDK. But when I try to do it it gives me a problem with the license. Does anyone knows a solution?

Answer: CHANGE de vaule to key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Nls\Language\InstallLanguage

---> from 0419 to 0409


...After installation is complete return everything as it was ...

NOTE: WARNING ABOUT USE ONLINE RAD UPDATE! :bac:
 

cippirimerlo

Местный
Регистрация
3 Июн 2013
Сообщения
21
Реакции
4
Credits
48
LME288 error

With c++ Builder, on Win10 pro I got this error message during linki phase.
I've found different solutions here:
Для просмотра ссылки Войди или Зарегистрируйся

It seems occours only with Win 10. And every time I have a O.S. update, il will return...
So, I try again with all the solution in the link.... This is flagging me!
 

emailx45

Местный
Регистрация
5 Май 2008
Сообщения
3,571
Реакции
2,438
Credits
573
I only use Windows 8.0 Pro and XE10.1 Berlin

in XE8 this dont occur
 

Ixus74

Турист
Регистрация
9 Окт 2008
Сообщения
3
Реакции
0
Credits
6
Strange, you made a FMX project and it is complaining about a VCL component. Have you tried update 1?
 

Maligno

Турист
Регистрация
5 Апр 2009
Сообщения
6
Реакции
2
Credits
6
Installing the newest version 1.02 Tokyo (with its own key) does fix the issue?